Fault distribution at the western part of Minoh Fault System by archaeological data, Kurume City, Fukuoka Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Noboru  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor (90111236)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMinoh Fault System / Higashiaikawa Fault / Asazuma Fault / Senbonsugi Fault / Fault distribution / 679 Chikushi Earthquake / Archaeological data / Kurume City. Fukuoka Prefecture / 天武7年筑紫地震
Research Abstract
The 679 Chikushi Earthquake appeared to historical documents (Nihonshoki) for the first time as an earthquake record. This earthquake had occurred by the latest activity of the Minoh Fault System and ground phenomena due to the earthquake were found with a lot of archaeological ruins diggings points.
This research aimed to elucidate the distribution form of the western part of the Minoh Fault System based on archaeological ruins around the Chikugo Provincial Capital at the 679 Chikushi Earthquake.
Fiscal year 2006, the earthquake phenomena such as the cracks were elucidated with the collection of the excavation material in 400 places related to Chikugo Provincial Capital and its environs. Fiscal year 2007, it was tried to express them in the large scale topographical map to use it easily based on the result in fiscal year 2006 adding new excavation archaeological materials.
The fault branching form in the western part of the Minoh Fault System was clarified by this survey, that the discussion will become possible where it begin to rupture, and where does a large shake extend in the fault system. However, the amount of vertical displacement due to the 769 Chikushi Earthquake is not understood in Senbonsugi Fault with a big Quaternary amount of displacement.
In addition, if the distribution of the entire Minoh Fault System will clarify, the appearance of the activity by Minoh Fault System will be able to understand, and important information on regional disaster prevention will be offered.