Response of grassland ecosystems to the global climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (70295468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Masato  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor (30211957)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal warming / Carbon dioxide / Land-atmosphere interaction / Photosynthetic production / Ecosystem respiration / Semi-arid rigion / Grassland ecosystems / 炭素循環 / 半乾燥地草本
Research Abstract
In Mongolia,grassland covers approximately 80% of the country and comprises a major part of East Asian grasslands. The plants live in a semi-arid climate,and have often suffered from droughts.Global climate models predict that future increases in atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) will cause significant drying in this region during summer,caused by increased temperature and potential evaporation. Studies have indicated that the grasslands respond sensitively to changes in climate,particularly to changes in precipitation. The objective of this study was to evaluate the quantitative dependence of photosynthetic production and ecosystem respiration on temperature,moisture,radiation,and plant biomass in a semi-arid grassland. Toward this aim,we measured CO2 fluxes using a dosed-chamber technique in a grassland in Mongolia and in an environmental control equipment in Tottori University. As a result,we found that (1) values of gross primary production (GPP) were linearly related to live aboveground biomass (AGB) enclosed by the chamber, (2) GPP/AGB fit well a rectangular hyperbolic light-response curve for all the study periods,but when the air and soil were dry,considerable reduction in GPP was observed, (3) the GPP/AGB ratio was also expressed as individual functions of air temperature,vapor pressure deficit,and volumetric soil water content,and (4) values of Reco were expressed well as a bivariate function of soil temperature and soil moisture near the soil surface.