Ecological functional assessment of reed beds based on hydrogromorphic characteristics of wetlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YABE Tohru  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 生物圏環境研究領域, 研究員 (50300851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yuichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物圏環境研究領域, NIESポスドクフェロー (80551027)
AMANO Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教 (40517976)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヨシ原 / 沿岸微地形 / HGMアプローチ / 水位 / 栄養塩環境 / 地下水位
Research Abstract
The field survey in the coastal wetland of Lake Kasumigaura and the experimental farm of NIES (National Institute for Environmental Studies) for the verification that the microtopographic features of the coastal wetlands, such as ground levels and the arrangement of fairways in the wetland, have large influences on the water and nutrients supply to the reed beds, and the geomorphic features of the coastal wetlands, such as cape or bay, have a large influence on the disturbance strength to the wetlands and the decision of reed bed size in the present lake coastal ecosystems, which the water level is controlled artificially. As a result, (I) lake water is mainly supplied into the reed bed by the overflow from the littoral water. (II) Phragmites plants grew rapidly in the habitat where is supplied high-nutrient water, by the overflow at the lake sides and the fairway sides. (III) Phragmites plants grew larger in the flood condition than at the emergent as long as there is no physical disturbance, and another species in the flood is fewer, therefore the beds can form the more dense and pure population. (IV) In the geographical scale of 4km or more, the shelter effects of the bay regulate the coastal vegetation size. Therefore, it was considered that the hydrogeomorphic classification based on the microtopographic and geomorphic features of coastal wetlands was effective for Phragmites plants growth and the assessment of the reed beds.