Project/Area Number |
18510037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | University of Human Environments |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Toshiyuki University of Human Environments, department of human environments, professor (70331642)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | used PET bottle / used electric household appliances / export to Asia / the container and packaging recycling law / electric household appliance recycling law / extended producer responsibility / international recycle / national recycle / 使用済家電製品 / ペットボトル / 循環型社会 / 中国 / 拡大生産者責任 / アンケート調査 / 視察 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, a large number of Japanese recyclable resources have been exported to Asian countries, and that has bad effects on constructing the recycling-based society of Japan, and that causes severe pollutions in Asian countries. So, this research investigates of actual conditions of that exporting and effects on domestic industry especially the extended producer responsibility on used PET bottles, used electric household appliances and used personal computers, and makes political proposals for a desirable way of balance of national recycle and international recycle. (1) As a result of the market analysis of the waste PET-bottle, the market forms the partially valuable market, and the system of the market price that is supported by the local finance promotes exports. Lifting the specific enterpriser's obligation to recycle that will cause to promote more exports to Asia and to decline the domestic recycling business. The amendment of the Low in 2006 will have some effect that increase to deliver the waste from municipalities to the designated corporation. A radical measure to dissolve the municipality's independent treatment is to lay the balance of subtracting the bidding price from the exportation price on the specific enterpriser's commission charge for recycling. (2) This research proposes the Extended Exporter Responsibility (EER) to solve that problem. The system of EER is that the Government levies the waste products export surcharge on a used electric household appliance exporting to Asia, and gives that surcharge back to Asian countries. We have verified mathematically that EER can internalize the external cost and can achieve the optimum distribution of the social cost and the maximum economic welfare between national recycle and international recycle.