Economic Analysis of a Renewable Support Scheme as an Innovative Environmental Policy Instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kenichi  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00295437)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー支援政策 / 固定価格制 / 固定枠制 / 環境・エネルギー政策 / 再生可能電力 / エネルギー政策 / 環境政策 / 環境経済学 / 自然エネルギー / 電力買い取り補償制 / RPS制 / 競争入札制
Research Abstract
The research results are as follows. 1) Assessment of a Renewable Portfolio Standard, which is conducted in the Texas, United States. 2) Policy assessment of support schemes in the EU and Germany. 3) Development of a basic theory of renewable support policies as economic instruments of environmental policy.