An analysis of forest management abandonment and the values of forest owners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Mari  Kibi International University, School of Policy Management, Lecturer (10397078)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsforest management abandoment / land-use history / GIS(Geogranhic Information System) / environmental policy / small private forest owner / outsider / 立地特性 / 地域固有性 / 森林管理 / 森林利用履歴 / インセンティブ
Research Abstract
This study tried to clarify how and why the small forests in the village of Nishiawakura were abandoned. The results were as follows.
1) The analyses why the villagers abandoned managing their forest.
We interviewed the villagers for the reasons why they could not have kept managing their forest. Thinned woods lost their values is one reason, and the forest managing skills were not good is the other reason ; both could be the unique ones of the small forest owners. Grown forests often suffered damages from wind, snows and mammals, which also prohibited the villagers managing their forest. They now hardly recognize the values of their forest. Some of the owners wished local or national government manage their forest as public goods.
2) The distribution of small forests according to their history.
We analyzed the relationship between the properties of the small forests and the history of forest uses. The small forests under private ownership were located on steep slope. Villagers in the past used the places to gain firewood or meadow. Therefore the places don't suit for growing forests. Located in unsuitable places is one reason now prohibiting the owners managing their forests.
3) The possibility of forest management by outsides.
We interviewed the villagers whether they expected outsides, such as immigrated residents or volunteer participants, could manage the abandoned forests on behalf of the owners. Some villagers lived in the village for a long time ; they are pessimistic for the possibility that outsiders could manage the abandoned forest. Some villagers once lived outside the-village for job ; they are optimistic for the possibility that outsiders could manage the abandoned forest. These results suggest that returned villagers could negotiate between the villagers and outsiders to promote forest management.