The study of modulating effects on X-ray induced cell mutability by chaperons and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, PROFESSOR (90111426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kazuko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80302545)
SUZUKI Toshikazu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (70270527)
SUGAYA Shigeru  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (90334177)
一村 義信  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (80400993)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsannexin II / aldolase A / human serum / chaperon / autophagy / X-ray / human cell / UV (ultraviolet) / annexinII / 紫外線 / X線 / シャペロン / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
The present work is designed to investigate the role of chaperons and autophagy on the suppressive physiological functions for radiation-induced mutagenicity in human. (1) We previously reported that HSP27 is involved in cellular DNA-repair functions after UV irradiation. In the present study, annexinII was identified as a candidate gene for the HSP27 interacting protein, and suggested to be involved in cellular UV resistance by the colony forming assay using siRNA for annexinII mRNA. (2) We also tried proteomic studies for elucidation of radiation responsible genes. Using X-ray irradiated-nuclear cell extracts, we found some candidate genes. Aldolase A, one of genes for glycolytic enzyme proteins, was suggested to be involved in cellular X-ray resistance. (3) To moreover examine the involvement of autophagy in radiation response, expression levels of LC3, one of autophagy marker proteins, were analyzed using HSP27-suppressive cell lines. We could not find any difference of LC3 expression levels between HSP27-suppressive and control cells, although increased levels of LC3 was observed after serum starvation. (4) In human body oxidative stress conditions are expected to play roles on modulation of radiation response. Therefore, the test to monitor the oxidative stress by evaluating serum hydroperoxide was carried out. Amounts of serum hydroperoxide showed higher levels in patients, such as rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes mellitus, than healthy volunteers. Thus, it will be an intriguing problem whether radiation susceptibility in human is regulated by combination of chaperones metabolism with oxidative conditions.