Study of the G1-phase specific novel repair pathway for X-ray-induced DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10232696)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular biology / nuculeus / DNA double-strand break / Ionizing radiation / repair / Nonhomologous end joining / 53BP1 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
Ionizing radiation (IR) induces a variety of DNA lesions. The most significant lesion is a DNA double-strand break (DSB), which is repaired by homologous recombination or nonhomologous end joining (NHEJ) pathway. Since we previously demonstrated that IR-responsive protein 53BP1 specifically enhances activity of DNA ligase IV, a DNA ligase required for NHEJ, we investigated responses of 53BP1-deficient chicken DT40 cells to IR. 53BP1-deficient cells showed increased sensitivity to X-rays during G1 phase. Although intra-S and G2/M checkpoints were intact, a frequency of isochromatid-type chromosomal aberrations was elevated after irradiation in 53BP1-deficient cells. Furthermore, disappearance of X-ray-induced γ-H2AX foci, a marker of DNA DSBs, was prolonged in 53BP1-deficient cells. Thus, the elevated X-ray sensitivity in G1 phase cells was attributable to repair defect for IR-induced DNA-damage. Epistasis analysis revealed that 53BP1 plays a role in a pathway distinct from the Ku-dependent and Artemis-dependent NHEJ pathways, but requires DNA ligase IV. Strikingly, disruption of the 53BP1 gene together with inhibition of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase family by wortmannin completely abolished colony formation by cells irradiated during G1 phase. These results demonstrate that the 53BP1-dependent repair pathway is important for survival of cells irradiated with IR during the G1 phase of the cell cycle.