Sensitive assay for disturbance of brain function by environmental pollutants at low concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (30192397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Syogo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (50153888)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenvironmental pollution / tributyltin / working memory / estradiol / neurosteroid / オペラント条件付け / 環境汚染物質 / メチル水銀
Research Abstract
Tributyltin induced increase in cytochromes P45017α and P450arom in cultures rat hippocampal slices. This treatment also induced increase in biosynthesis of testosterone and estradiol 17β. Since tributyltin can activate RXR-mediating cellular response, we determined action of RXR on neuronsteroidogenesis in the hippocampus. 9-cis Retinoic acid, an agonist for RXR, stimulated estradiol synthesis and mRNA contents for P450 17α in cultured rat hippocampus. These results indicate that the action of tributyltin on hippocampal steroidogenesis was mediated by RXR.
Direct injection of tributyltin in adult rat hippocampus induced increase in mRNA for P450 17α. Estradiol content of the hippocampus, however, was not affected, although the treatment with tributyltin may stimulate testosterone biosynthesis in the hippocampus. Castration of the rat induced significant decrease in testosterone contents in brain and serum. Estradiol content in the castrated rat hippocampus was the same as that in the non-treated rat. These data indicate that the estradiol content in the hippocampus was independent from testosterone content and synthesis in the hippocampus.