R&D on stabilized CO2 geological storage free from leak risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2007)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2006)
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE Tetsuya  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Graduate School, Professor (30262314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Professor (10173204)
TSUSHIMA Shoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Associate Professor (30323794)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGeological Storage / Trap Mechanism / Residual Gas Trapping / X-Ray CT / LBM / CO2 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 地球温暖化 / 環境技術 / 残留ガストラップ / 貯留量
Research Abstract
A CO_2 geological storage technology based on residual gas and solubility trapping is proposed. First, we experimentally evaluated the maximum trapped CO_2 saturation for typical conditions of aquifers at depths from 750 to 1,000m. To avoid the experimental difficulty due to the dissolution of CO_2 in water and the compressibility of CO_2, the trapped gas saturations were estimated from the relationship between pressure and volume under an isothermal expansion process. The trapped gas saturation is in the range from 24.8 to 28.2% despite the variation of CO_2 density, viscosity and interfacial tension. Therefore, at least 38.8% of CO_2 would be stored by residual gas and solubility trapping per unit volume as compared to physical trapping with cap rock. The storage potential of Japan by the proposed scheme is evaluated to be 71.6 Gt CO_2, which corresponds to the emission in Japan for 53.6 years. The storage by residual gas and solubility trapping not only augments the storage capacity but also provides the sites that are located close to the large emission sources.