Alcoholysis of poly (L-lactic) acid and Enantioseparation method of D,L-Lactic Ester with supercritical Ccarbon Ddioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Engineering Education Development, Associate professor (60335106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Professor (30134836)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPpoly (L-lactic) acid / Ethyl Lactic acid / Monomer / supercritical Fluid / Bio-plastic / Chemical Recycle / Optical Esomer / Feasibility Study / 乳酸工ステル / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 乳酸 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
Poly (lactic acid) has been brought to public attention as a bio-plastic. However, there is no method to separate and refine the optical isomer of lactic acid for practical use. This study is aimed to develop a method for the optical isomer of lactic acid using supercritical fluid carbon dioxide (scCO_2). The scCO_2 was used for extraction (SFE) and chromatography (SFC). When ethanol is used for a reaction solvent, esterification was promoted at reaction of 220-260r, and the yield of the lactic acid ethyl was more than 80%. By optical separation using SFC, the separation was performed at 40-42℃ with modifier flow rate of 0.01 -0.02m1/min. However this result was relatively small compared to others optical separation. Therefore, there are needs for further improvements.
The energy in the life cycle of PLA was also evaluated, when the chemical recycling of PLA would be conducting. As the results, it was estimated that the chemical recycling of PLA was effective against resources and a decrease of energy consumption of PLA production.