Reduction of sewage sludge by sludgedysing bacteria and lactic acid production from dissolved the sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor (50108685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yoshihito  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor (50175395)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSewage excess sludge / Sludge-lysing bacteria / Sludee-lysing canacity / Lactic acid nroduction / Protease / Environmentally-friendly technology / 下水剰余汚泥 / 下水汚泥分解細菌株 / プロテアーゼ放出
Research Abstract
For the purpose of reducing industrial waste, activated sludge, Brevibacillus sp. KH3 and Bacillus sp. KH4 were isolated from sewage excess sludge ; these strains can decrease up to about 30% of the excess sludge at 50℃ and 37℃, respectively. Strains KH3 and KH4 had high protease activities when they were incubated with sewage excess. A casein zymography for evaluating protease activity revealed that KH3 released two proteases (32 and 40 kDa) and KH4 produced three protease activities (30, 44 and 250 kDa). Nutrient-rich conditions (excess sludge plus LB medium) strongly inhibited the degradation of excess sludge by KH3. Since 40 kDa protease was detected incubation under nutrient-poor environment(excess sludge without LB)but not during nutrient-rich condition, the 40 kDa protease seems to be involved in degradation of sludge by KH3.
Next, we were isolated and identified Lactobacillus acidophilus, L. delbrueckii subsp. delhrueckii and L. laclis subsp. laclis from the excess sludge containing 50 mM of sucrose at 50℃. Also, L. plantarum, L. delb. delb. and L. pentasus were found from the sludge medium at 30℃. In addition, lactic acid production from dissolved the sludge by KH3 and KH4 with 50 mM of sucrose by L. acidophilus was examined. Lactic acid yield was found to show an increasing effect; the dissolved sludge medium gave 9 and 6 fold more lactic acid production than unsolved sludge medium in KH3 and KH4, respectively.