Development of highly functionality magnetites and their application to removal of arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OHE Kaoru  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor (00315350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshinari  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (20039291)
OSHIMA Tatsuya  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor (00343335)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetite / As(V) / As(III) / adsorbents / environmental materials / zero point of charge / high specific surface area / groundwater pollution / チタン / 吸着 / 除去 / フェライト / 砒素 / 吸着除去 / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
New functional magnetites were prepared by addition of elements such as Zr, Si, Mg, Ce and Ti to magnetite, and their applications to arsenic adsorption were investigated. Although the Si-magnetite has high specific surface area and high performance for arsenic removal, it cannot be used for removal of arsenic in groundwater because Si was eluted from the Si-magnetite. On the other hand, the zero point of charge of pH (PH_<zpc>) of Zr, Ce and Ti-magnetites were in the neutral pH range and they have high specific surface areas. The important factors for arsenic removal, pH_<zpc> and specific surface area were controlled by introducing different elements and mole ratios of element/ Fe when magnetites were prepared. The addition of Zr, Si, Mg, Ce and Ti cause the low crystal-growth rate of the magnetites to result in the amorphous structures. Adsorption properties for arsenic were investigated using Zr, Ce and Ti-magnetite. It was shown that Zr, Ce-magnetite effectively removed arsenic from its low concentration Ti-magnetite with Ti /Fe = 1 has a high specific surface area, 240m^2/g and the adsorption capacities of As (V) and As (III) were 0.85 and 1.2, respectively. These results were 4 - 6 times of the adsorption capacity of arsenic of the previously reported magnetites.