Confirmation of Anaerobic Digestion Process for Livestock Biomass Assisted by Magnetic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Toshikazu  Miyagi University, School of Food, Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Professor (30404841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Ikko  Kobe University, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Engineering, Assistant Professor (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic force / anaerobic digestion / magnetite addition / neodymium magnetite / Metnosarcina genus / livestock biomass / 微生物固定
Research Abstract
The magnetic force assisted method for anaerobic digestion process for livestock biomass was estimated using Metnosarcina genus preferential culture solution. It is confirmed that the magnetism is obtained on the anaerobic digestion and methane bacteria by the addition of magnetite. Metnosarcina genus which is the aggregate of spherical bacteria was tangled by the magnetite. It is also confirmed that the neodymium magnetite of 350mT is able to handle the phenomena. It is suggested by the fact that the method of anaerobic digestion process for livestock biomass assisted by magnetic force from the addition of magnetite contributes the maintaining of fungus body.