Treatment of wastewater containing phenol and ammonium-nitrogen by novel DHS process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shigeki  Kisarazu National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate professor (60300539)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscombined DHS process / ammonium-nitrogen / nitrite / nitrate / phenol / コークス炉ガス洗浄排水
Research Abstract
Down-flow hanging sponge (DHS) reactor was applied for efficient organic removal and ammonium oxidation of high salinity wastewater. The combined DHS process which was made by connecting three identical DHS reactors in series was fed with an artificial coke-oven wastewater containing a large amount of phenol and ammonium nitrogen with high salinity. Organics were removed mainly in the 1st reactor while almost all of ammonium nitrogen was oxidized in the following reactors. As a result of microflora analysis, bacterial clones involved in nitrification were rather detectable in the 2nd and 3rd reactors than in the 1st reactor, suggesting that different microfloras were established along the DHS.