Development of Phosphorus recovery technology from organic wastes with subcritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masami  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, professor (30043889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAAKI Murakami  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, professor (00035065)
IMAI Tsuyoshi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, professor (20263791)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenvironmental technology / resouce recovery of wastes / recovery of phosphorus / magnesium ammonium phosphate / hydroxy apatite / subcritical water / 下水汚泥 / 水熱反応
Research Abstract
1. Research object
Our group has been developing the resource recovery technology from the organic wastes. Phosphorus, P, of the solid wastes is dissolved into the sub-critical water, and collected with the MAP, magnesium ammonium phosphate, or HAP, hydroxy apatite, reaction. In this study, we determined the optimum operating parameters for the above P recovery process, and the practical process was designed and evaluated.
2. Research results
(1) The optimum temperature of the sub-critical water was optimized to dissolve P of the excess sludge from the activated sludge process into which the artificial sewage was applied.
(2) The pHs and the molar ratios of Mg and Ca salt added were optimized, respectively, to collect P from the dissolved sludge.
(3) A practical process of bench scale to recovery P of the excess sludge was designed and set up.
(4) The practical process was operated continuously, P was recovered from the sewage sludge, and the optimum operation conditions for the P recovery with the MAP and HAP methods were determined, respectively.
(5) The operating manual of the P recovery process was written. The P recovery efficiency and the cost performance of the process were evaluated, and it came to the conclusion that the commercialization of this technology is possible. 3. Prospect In order to commercialize the process, we will investigate the removal of the obstacles such as sands, metals, plastics, etc., in sewage sludge, and the refining method of the collected MAP and HAP salts.