Development of an immobilized enzyme-catalyzed biodiesel producing process from fats and oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Kimitoshi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (40035069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Yurie  Yamaguchi University, Venture Business Incubation Center, Researcher (70389154)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbiodiesel / bioreactor / dimethyl carbonate / enzyme reaction / fats and oils / immobilized enzyme / lipase / reduction of carbon dioxide evolution / 再生可能エネルギー / 廃棄物再資源化 / バイオマス / 酸素反応 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 酵素
Research Abstract
The lipase which catalyze the reaction of rice-bran oil triglycerides (TG) and dimethyl carbonate (DMC) to afford fatty acid methyl ester (BDF) was screened. Lipases from Burkholdelia cepacia (BCL) and Alcaligenes sp. (PL and QLM) were high active in 18 kinds of lipase. Immobilized enzyme was prepared employing native QLM lipase by the crosslinked enzymes aggregates (CLEAs) method and the physical adsorption method of Accurel MP-1000 of porous polypropylene powder. The precipitated QLM with acetone or 1, 2-dimethoxyethane (DME) from aqueous buffer solution, or that with DME under the coexistence of dibenzo-18-crown-6 followed by the crosslinking with glutaraldehyde, and the QLM adsorbed in Accurel were high active than native QLM(powdery); the yield of BDF was already quantitative (90%) after 24 h. The run for one batch reaction (TG 2.0 mmol, DMC 35.7 mmol, 50℃, 72h) was repeated with the fresh substrate with the same immobilized QLM or native QLM, and the tolerance of the repetition response were investigated. The operational stability expressed in terms of the half-life for the Accurel immobilized QLM was as stable as 30,000 h (a 418 Run cycles, 1270 days, 3.5 years) over a long-term. The lower glycerin phase that separated out by distilling the excess DMC after the reaction was not free glycerin but glycerin DMC derivatives. As general overviews, when the cost of the enzyme was set a aside, the BDF producing-process from fats and oils with least carbon dioxide emission was able to be found out.