Development of a large scale production and purification system for high-quality and highly pure double wall carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Toshiki  Nagoya University, Research Center fur Materials Science, Research associate (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh-temperature pulsed-arc discharge / High-quality double wall carbon Nanotube / Automatic purification / 高温パルスアーク放電法 / 高品質2層カーボンナノチューブ / 高品質2層ナノチューブ / 2層ナノチューブ探針
Research Abstract
We have mass-produced high-quality DWNTs by using the automatic production and purification system developed in the last year. This system utilizes Ha and air oxidation to purify DWNTs by eliminating metal catalysts and amorphous carton, respectively. The produced DWNTs are now regarded as a standard with their structural homogeneity and low defect density. We have produced C60 peapods, measured photoluminescence and observed interlayer interaction of these high-quality DWNTs. The production of C60 peapods from DWNTs clarified that C60 enters not from defects on the wall of HQDWNTs but from their open ends because the probability should be quite low to have defects at the same position on the inner and the outer layers. Their properties are observed by the photoluminescence showing photo emission of the inner layer and the energy transfer Rom the inner layer to the outer layer These interaction is investigated more precisely by STM The observed STM images show moire patters on the outer layer of DWNTs originating from the layer interaction. This observation is the lust disclosure of the moire pattern clarifying that the layer interaction is still apparent even though they have much wider layer distance and that the inner layer can be investigated by STM observation through the outer layer We am now analyzing the images to determine the structures of the inner and the outer layers