Project/Area Number |
18510092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Kikuo Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute, フェロー (60013489)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 微視的非局所応答 / 巨視的局所応答 / 長波長近似 / 単一感受率理論 / キラル対称 / 巨視的マクスウェル方程式 / 電気・磁気分極 / Drude-Born-Fedorov方程式 / 微視的非局所応答理論 / メタマテリアル / 電気・磁気分極の干渉 / フォトニック結晶 / 旋光性 / 非共鳴分極 / 電磁楊グリーン関数 / キラル対称性 / X線共鳴ブラッグ散乱 / 禁制ビーム / 電磁場グリーン関数 / 誘起分極 / 繰り込み / 完全系展開 / 磁気双極子遷移 |
Research Abstract |
A new derivation of macroscopic Maxwell eqs. has been made with a more general form than the conventional ones via a new logic, i.e., the application of long wavelength approximation to the microscopic nonlocal response theory. The most significant aspect is its single susceptibility framework, which represents all the effects of electric and magnetic polarizations including their chirality induced interference effect. This theory is free from the problems of the conventional scheme, i.e., the lack of "uniqueness in the definition of electric and magnetic polarizations" and "the logical consistency with microscopic response theory". A new definition is proposed about magnetic susceptibility from a logical ground. The result is summarized in the form of a book including all the theoretical details, to be published from Springer Verlag in September 2010.