Dynamic of water molecule in the nano-porous silica and its surface effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Toshiya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, J-PARC Project Office, Associate Prof. (90270397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Shinichi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 研究員 (70435600)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiffusion constant / surface / interface / confined in nano-space / adsorbed water molecule / neutron scattering / diffraction / 放射線、X線、粒子 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
In this research, an in-situ water adsorption system was constructed and neutron quasi-elastic had been performed. New information concerning adsorbed water molecule in the nano-porous silica (FSM) were obtained by analysis based on Jump Diffusion Model.
1) The dynamics of water molecules in the nano-pore can be analyzed by separating two types of molecules ; one is confined on the pore surface (monolayer water) and the other is free from the surface.
2) The diffusion constant (~10^<-9>m^2s^<-1>) and activation energy (~2.5kcal/mol) of the monolayer water are about half of bulk water.
3) The residential time before diffusion jumping is 5 times longer than bulk water.
4) The other water shows similar diffusion behavior (~2.7×10^<-8>m^2s^<-1> and ~4.7kcal/mol) to bulk water.
To understand the diffusion behavior in atomic level, neutron and X-ray diffraction had been performed. Diffraction profiles measured by in-situ adsorption technique show water adsorption behavior into the nano-pores but the structural analysis has not been finished yet. The glassy structure of FSM skeleton need to be investigated as well as controlling the content of hydrogen atoms and/or substitution to deuterium in the FSM. Inelastic scattering of FSM skeleton itself may be useful to understand the glassy structure.