Fabrication of Functional Ceramics Composite Strengthened by Carbon Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Mamoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Supporter (30005954)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / Composite / Alumina / Precursor / Hydroxyapatite / Aluminum hydroxide / Sintering / Spark plasma sintering / 放電プラズマ焼結機 / 終結 / カーボンナノチューブ複合材料 / セラミックス複合材料 / ナノ複合材料 / 前駆体 / アルミナ複合材料
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotube (CNT)-ceramics composites have been usually fabricated with the ceramics powders. There is two kind of multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) distinguished from thickness of grapheme (graphite sheet). One is thin multi-walled carbon nanotube (thin-MWCNT) and has been starting material for almost all composites prepared until now. Another is thick multi-walled carbon nanotube (thick-MWCNT). Thin-MWCNT tends to make the coagulated cluster. Thick-MWCNT is stiffer and less coagulated than thin-MWCNT. Ceramics powder is greater than gaps of the coagulated CNT and hard to go its inside. CNT-ceramics composites result in containing the coagulated CNT, and their strength is greatly decreased with increasing it. Some of ceramics precursors are transformed into ceramics crystal by heating and expected to be introduced inside of the coagulated CNT. Better dispersion of CNTs can result in the composite derived from the precursor.
In this paper, the thin-MWCNT-hydroxyapatite (HA) and alumina composites were prepared using the precursors. The precursor of hydroxyapatite was mixture of 6 moles of CaHPO_4 2H_2O and 4 moles of Ca(OH)_2 and that of alumina was aluminum hydroxide. Strength and toughness of the thin-MWCNT-HA composite were higher than that of HA. However, the strength was not enough to be improved for industrial application because HA is not strong ceramics. The composite synthesized from the thin-MWCNT and aluminum hydroxide did not achieve good dispersion of them and its strength was rapidly decreased with increasing thin-MWCNT. The alumina precursor did not put into inside of the coagulated thin-MWCNT. The thick-MWCNT-alumina composite had enough strength and toughness for industrial applications and advanced properties such as high electric conductivity, low friction coefficient and good absorption of electromagnetic wave. The precursor and thick-MWCNT were successfully mixed to prevent the coagulated dispersion of CNT.