Construction of functinal device with molecular oriented immobilization using genetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUYE Shin-ichiro  University of Fukui, Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology, Associate Professor (90206376)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmolecular orientation / oriented control / biosensing / electron transfer / 電極 / バイオセンサ / L-プロリン脱水素酵素 / 耐熱性酵素 / L-プロリン
Research Abstract
Hiperthermostable L-proline dehydrogenase (L-ProDH) from hyperthermophilic Achaean (Therococcus profundus) catalyzes the oxidation of L-proline in the presence of artificial electron acceptors such as 2,6-dichloroindophenol (DCIP) and ferricyanide. L-ProDH consists of a heterotetrameric αβγδ (52, 43, 19, and 11 kDa) structure. The p subunit catalyzed the dye-linked L-proline dehydrogenase reaction by itself and that, unexpectedly, the αsubunit exhibited dye-linked NADH dehydrogenase activity. Both α and β subunits have FAD, and γ subunit contains ferredoxine). For oriented immobilization of L-ProDH, His-tag was introduced on the C-terminal site of each subunit and oriented enzyme was found to Ni complex on the electrode.
We cloned the gene cording for the L-ProDH foreign DNA into pET15b plasmid vector that provides the enzyme with a C-terminal His-tag. His-tagged pdh α and His-tagged pdh D and His-tagged pdh γ were expressed in E. coli. L-ProDH was purified using heat treatment and immobilized metal-ion affinity chromatography from cell free extract. His-tagged enzymes were immobilized on the gold electrode via NTA-Ni.
His tagged α subunit L-ProDH immobilized electrode showed higher electrochemical response compared with other His-tagged subunits enzyme immobilized electrodes. Efficient electron transfer between substrate and electrode thorough the enzyme molecule was found between β and α subunits. The results in this study show that an enzyme immobilization system has the potential to be applied in a sensitive biosensing system.