Ultra-high detection of pathogenic virus on the basis of destruction of a liposome that capsulates nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Naoyoshi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Environmental and Life Sciences, Prof (90094060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOMA Yoshiharu  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Environmental and Life Sciences, Associate Prof (20301674)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselectrochemiluminescence / immunoliposome / influenza virus / ruthenium complex / hemagglutinin / BSA / rapid detection / ウイルス / リポソーム / 抗体 / ナノ粒子 / 高感度分析 / 病原性
Research Abstract
By using a novel detection method combining electrochemiluminescence (ECL) and liposome, we have searched development of the rapid detection for hemagglutinin protein that exists on the surface of influenza virus.
1. We successfully have synthesized the ruthenium complex that shows adequate adsorption to a gold electrode and have clarified the optimal conditions for liposome preparation and measurement procedure.
2. Detection of BSA protein: We have determined the optimal conditions for the number of antibody on the liposome, the liposome concentration, and the time of immunoreaction and thereby have realized the rapid and highly sensitive detection of BSA; lower detection limit of 10^-(13) mol/mL and measurement time within 90 min.
3. Detection of hemagglutinin peptide: We have prepared the immunoliposome using the antibody to discriminate the peptide of the reservative am no acid combination (20 mer) in hemagglutinin of A type influenza virus. The analytical procedure is as follows: a, binding of the peptide onto the gold electrode; b, additions of peptide solution and then the immunoliposome solution on the electrode; c, immunoreaction for 1h; d, ECL measurement on application of potential. We have detected the peptide lithe concentration 10^<-17> mol/mL within 90 min
4. Detection of hemagglutinin protein : The hemagglutinin protein prepared by genetic engineering was bound onto the electrode and then was detected in the same way mentioned above.
5. Detection of influenza virus: By the same method, we have accomplished highly sensitive detection for A type of influenza virus (several hundreds of virus particles/mL) and hereafter will improve the precision of ECL data.
Conclusively, we have rapidly detected influenza virus by our novel method. The method is promising for ninny fields because of applicability to many proteins as well as other viruses.