AStudy on Dry etching of C_aF_2using H_2O Vapor Plasma and Solid Source H_2O Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Akihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Technical Department, Technical Specialist (40397047)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplasma processing / semiconductor microfabrication / micromachine / dry etching / fluorite / high density plasma / ultraviolet / optical devices / プラズマ / 水蒸気 / 固体ソース
Research Abstract
The discharge of the H_2O plasma by introducing water vapor to the process chamber was demonstrated. The H_2O plasma was characterized by the optical emission spectrum analysis and the mass spectrum analysis. We observed some species such as OH, H, O, H_2O and H_3O with both analysis methods. We think that it is also important to take account of the space plasma or the discharge in air for understanding of H_2O plasma.
In addition, the discharge of H_2O plasma generated by solid-source H_2O placed in a process chamber was demonstrated. Also, the dry etching process of CaF_2 using solid-source H_2O (ice) plasma was investigated. The average roughness of the etched surface was about 1 nm for an etching depth of in 2 pin which satisfies the requirements for optical device fabrication. We believe that the proposed CaF_2 etching process is suitable for the fabrication of optical devices such as gratings or Fresnel lenses. In addition, we think that the H_2O plasma including OH radicals obtained by this proposed method may be useful for sterilization and as a new UV light source.