Development and Evaluation of Mathematical Models for Ubiquitous Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KODA Masato  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engeneering, Professor (20114473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engeneering, Associate Professor (10282328)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUbiquitous Data Mining / Boosting / Learning Algorithms / Machine Learning / Mathematical Modeling / データマイニング / アルゴリズム / モデル化
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to propose a concept of ubiquitous data mining and develop its mathematical models. Ubiquitous data mining is a new knowledge discovery technology suited for advanced ubiquitous IT environment including Web 2.0. In order to achieve the optimal integration of earlier models, we developed a new algorithm based on the One-Class Support Vector Machine (OC-SVM), and the result of this investigation was presented at the international conference, SAMO2007. The head investigator (M. Koda) was invited to edit the special issue of the Transactions of the Operations Research Society of Japan (in Japanese) on OC-SVM, and complied and published our results in the same issue (vol. 51, No. 11, pp. 677-682, 2006).
We further investigated boosting techniques as a means to incorporate multiple data sources including data from ubiquitous sensing devices such as IC tags and RFID (Radio Frequency Identification). As a result, we derived a new robust ensemble learning algorithm, and results were published in the Journal of the Operations Research Society of Japan (vol. 51, pp. 95-110, 2008). The research result on the stochastic sensitivity analysis of financial engineering was also reported at the international conference, ICCS2007, and published in the Lecture Notes in Computer Science (No. 4488, 447-454, 2007). Based on the support vector machine techniques, we explored a customer segmentation methodology and developed a ubiquitous data mining tool for customer relationship management. We prototyped and benchmarked the tool against conventional mining technologies, and the result was published in the European Journal of Operational Research (vol. 186, pp. 358-379, 2008).
Jointly with the investigator and graduate students under supervision, we completed a preliminary design of the prototype model for ubiquitous data mining.