Cellular Automata Simulation of Dynamic Flow of Pedestrian in a Railway Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHI Fumio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60116001)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCellular Automata / Multi-Agent Simulation / Pedestrain Flow in a Railway-Sation / Pedestrain Flow in an Emergency Arises / Chaos / Fractal / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 駅構内群衆流動 / 避難時群衆流動 / 離散力学系 / リアプノフ指数 / 基本セルオートマトン
Research Abstract
Simulation of Dynamic Flow of Pedestrain in a Railway Station
A simulator for the dynamical flow of pedestrain in a railway station which is really exists in Nagoya, Japan. Comparing the real data and the data form the simulator for the dynamic flow of pedestrain, it has been confirmend that the difference between them is small and then the simulator can mostly emerge the real dynamic pedestrain flow.
The simulator may be used for evaluating the methods controlling the flow of pedestrain in the station and then contribute to improving the quality of services for the pedestrain in the station and making evacuation plan in an emergency arises.
Simulation of Dynamic Flow of Pedestrain Man Emergency Arise
We have constructed a simulator in which you can freely install obstacles, evacuaton sign bords, exits gates, evacuation guides. Evacuation simulations have been performed in a various kinds of situation, and we make it sure that intuitively reasonable evacuation flows are emerged. We have also installed effects of smoke into the simulator and successfully restage the evacuation flow of pedestrian in smoke.
Using the model and algorithm of the simulator, it is possible to restage evacuation flow of pedestrian in multistoried buildings and examine evacuation plans.
Chaos and Fractal Properties fo Elementary Cellular Automata
It has been shown that the elementary cellular automata rule 40 and 168 in Wolfram class I have chaotic properties and a diverse values of Lyapunov exponent. From these results, Wolfram's classification is suggested to be insufficinet and there are possibly very simple cellular automata in the class I for complex dynamical phenomena