A Study on the Systematization and Operation of Town Planning Education Plan Using Media Production Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Ritsuko  Mejiro University, Faculty of Studies on Contemporary Society, Professor (50337630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Hiroki  Mejiro University, Faculty of Humanities, Part-time lecturer (60348315)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTown Planning Education / Citizen Participation / Town Planning / Media Production / Interview Practice / Qualitative Research / Social Education / Action Research / Web開発 / インタビュー / 人材育成 / 都市計画 / 電子掲示板 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
Based on the previous studies on town planning education, this study was carried out in order to design originally and operate "town planning education plan using media production method", and to acquire the basic data to help provide the framework to adequately design and operate this style of education through the efforts to verify empirically and comprehensively the usefulness of this plan in town planning education.
The results of this study are as follows :
1) Clarifying from the previous studies on town planning education that the interview and media production skills as well as the ability to think and work proactively are important for the players in town planning activity, we designed "town planning education plan using media production method" to foster these skills and ability. This plan is characterized in its four-staged interview practices to guide the learners themselves (1) determine the theme and interviewees, (2) carry out interview, (3) organize the data and knowledge acquired and produce paper-based media, and (4) make the media available for the third party.
2) This plan was experimentally operated in Iwatuki-ku, Saitama where the needs for town planning education are emerging. Authors analyzed this operation process using action research method to reach the conclusions that this plan could be evaluated to be useful (1) in improving motivation in town planning among citizens having various intentions from practical point of view, (2) in building up the interview and media production skills as well as the proactive attitude necessary for the central players in town planning activity. (3) in encouraging the learners to find the theme of town planning which can be pursed over time and acquire the expertise necessary in the actual activity at the sites, and (4) as an education opportunity capable of significantly raising the level of the practical skills.