HETEROGENEOUS INTERACTIONS, AGENTS RECOGNITIONS, AND SOCIO-DYNAMIC ORDER FORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ARUKA Yuji  Chuo University, Faculty Of Commerce, Professor (40137857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGASHIRA Susumu  Otaru Univsrsity Of Commerce, Faculty Of Commerce, Professor (80292077)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Japan Advanced Institute Of Science And Technology, School Of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor (90313709)
AKIYAMA Eizo  Tsukuba University, Graduate School Of Systems And Information Engineering, Associate Professor (40317300)
KOYAMA Yuhsuke  Tokyo Institute Of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School Of Scienre And Engineering, Assistant Professor (80345371)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMoral Science / Heterogeneous Interacting Agent / History of Evolutionary Economics / U-Mart System / Evolution / Reciprocity / Agent with Cognitive Framework / Theory of Social Dynamics / ソシオダイナミクス / 認識場 / 状態遷移 / 確率過程 / 確率分割 / 秩序形成 / エージェントシミュレーション / 離散的効用関数
Research Abstract
Long-tails often are observed in various aspects of the present society and economy. If we should try to capture such a social phenomenon in the theory of social dynamics, we should focus on heterogeneous agents and a set of agents with various cognitive frameworks. In the cognitive filed, each agent may have a scope of revising his and/or the socio rules. We thus are interested in the agents having internal dynamics. In our context, we have the four parts of our present research. Part I : Evolutionary Economics with Heterogeneous Interacting Agents(See Y.Aruka, S. Egashiara, Y. Koyama's articles) ; Part II : Artificial Intelligent Market with Heterogeneous Interacting Agents(See Y.Aruka, S. Hashimoto's articles) ; Part III : Evolutionary Games and Their Memory Formations(See E. Akiyama's articles) ; Part N : The Information Communication Structure in the Agent -Based Modelling with Cognitive Frameworks(See T. Hashimoto, S. Egashira's articles).
In Part I, we argued that it did not hold … More the consistency of economic rationalities in view of moral science and complex system, and a new moral code will urgently be needed in view of heterogeneous interacting agents, and such analysis could be reinforced by the historical approach of evolutionary economics. While a so-called multi-agent based simulation, by itself, does not necessarily achieve its own definite result in the theory of social dynamics. In Part II, the theory of market is argued by means of U-Mart System(=AI-Simulator). A serial trade of the market exchange can be analyzed in terms of multi-nomial logit model. Moreover, any trade will be much influenced by the set institutional settings of the market exchange. In Part III, we argue "dynamical systems game" in which players are described as dynamical systems that autonomously adjust their strategy parameters though mutual interactions. In this settings, we argued some evolutionary processes of reciprocity among players. In Part IV, we regard individuals in a society as cognitive agents having internal dynamics. In this circumstance, we developed the theory of social dynamics, and suggested a new approach for Heterogeneous Interactions, Agents Recognitions, And Socio-Dynamic Order Formation Less