| Project/Area Number |
18510137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Katsuhisa Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor (50026118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Takayoshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70093101)
NAKADE Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50207825)
SUZUKI Tatsuo Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor (00064949)
KONDOH Takashi Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor (60121357)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Just Tn Time production system / creation of SCM / optimization / Neuro DP algorithm / pull system / mixed-model assembly line / U-shaped line / real survey / アルゴリズム / 指数平滑法 / 事前需要情報 / RFID |
| Research Abstract |
The current personal computers surpass the performance of the older generation supercomputers and the network technology including Internet is progressing rapidly. This revolution of Information Technology (IT) dramatically reduces the information cost and the company-wide or world-wide information such as information at the Point Of Production (POP) and at the Point Of Sale (POS) now can be easily collected and utilized. In these circumstances, we develop our previous studies on the evolution of Just In Time (JIT) production system to attempt to create a Supply Chain Management (SCM) based on the JIT principle. This utilizes IT fully by sharing of information between companies, corporations across the border concerning all processes such as parts and raw materials procurement, production, distribution and sales to reach customers, and aims to attain an overall optimization. The following four points are the results obtained through this study. 1. We improve the neuro Dynamic Programming (DP) algorithm SBMPIM developed already in our previous studies to solve the large-scale problems. 2. The expected total costs per unit time of pull production systems, whose parameters are optimally adjusted by simulation, such as the Kanban, Base stock, CONWIP, Hybrid and Generalized kanban systems are numerically compared with the expected total costs per unit time computed by the SBMPIM mentioned above. Next, we consider whether the control laws of good pull systems can be applied to the SCM based on the JIT principle and apply them to the SCM based on the JIT principle by using the RFID. 3. Mixed-item assembly lines and U-shaped lines are analyzed theoretically and optimization algorithms of their production lines are developed. 4. We did the survey of outsourcing for Tokai region's automotive manufacturing companies and clarify its relationship with manufacturing leaders and factors affecting the introduction of RFID to those companies.