Enlargement of Applications of Revenue Management with Development of New Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Kobe Gakuin University (2006)
Principal Investigator
SANDOH Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (40167440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Takeshi  Univ.of Marketing&Distribution Sciences, Dept of Information&Management Science, Associate Professor (50330486)
KINIWA Jun  Hyogo Prefectural University, Dept. of Economics, Professor (90177882)
SUWA Haruhiko  Setsunan University, Dept. of Management Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (40299029)
KAWAKATSU Hidefumi  Univ. of Marketing&Distribution Sciences, Dept. of Information&Management Science, Associate Professor (40351837)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrevenue management / installbase business / pricing policy / special display goods / cooperative game / reactive scheduling / cumulative task delays / rescheduling / 消耗品ビジネスモデル / プロジェクトにおけるゆとり / マルチエージェント / 為替相場 / 卸売業の収益 / 小売業の収益
Research Abstract
In recent years, it is very important for firms to manage their revenues with a view to raising their corporate values by increasing their profits. From this viewpoint, the present study carried out analyses of existing problems in the real circumstances along with literature review in the field of operations research, microeconomics and industrial organization theory. We first noticed that there exists a pricing problem in the installbase businesses where the firms deal in a system and its expendable supplies. Since there is not sufficient theory to support the pricing policy, this study showed that an equilibrium exists which suggests to sell the system at a relatively lower price and expendable supplies at a relatively higher price. A game theoretic approach was there used assuming boundedly rational consumers as well as rational consumers.
Secondly, this study also considered the problem between a wholesaler and a retailer focusing on the special display goods to show that both the wholesaler and the retailer can increase their profit by cooperation between them.
In addition, this study dealt with a reactive scheduling problem where there is no theoretical criterion to conduct rescheduling or schedule revisions. This study showed that we can improve the efficiency by observing the cumulative task delays and by using the cumulative task delays a criterion whether or not we should carry out rescheduling.