Fundamental study on seismic safety of vehicle running on elevated way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takayashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60262119)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSeismic Engineering / Disaster Prevention / Automotive Engineering / Safety / Elevated Way / Bio Information / 人間評価
Research Abstract
Japan is a seismic country and there are many types of elevated way. These ways are designed without considering Vehicle response against earthquake. So some elevated ways have the natural frequency of 1- 2 Hz. Natural frequencies of vehicle lateral vibration and roll vibration are in the same area, so it is not desirable for resonance problem.
In this study, vehicle behaviors under an earthquake are analyzed by computer simulation and experiments with a driving simulator. The simulation model consists of a full vehicle model that has six degrees-of-freedom, a brush tire model, and a driver model called front preview driver model. The elevated highway is modeled as a single degree-of-freedom model with no coupling to the vehicle. Many parameters are investigated for elevated highway to find to find suitable value. Simulated responses of vehicle, experimental responses using driving simulator, results of subjective questionnaire for the drivers and bio-responses are used to determine the proper value. Brain waves, heart rates, electromyography are used as the bio-responses.
Response waves of the elevated way against seismic and sinusoidal inputs are used as the disturbances for the vehicle. Major conclusions of this study are as follows. The lateral deviation of vehicle increases as an earthquake input increases. If the natural frequency of the elevated way locates near the natural frequency of the vehicle motion (lateral vibration or roll motion), vehicle responses become bigger so the drivers feel uneasiness or fear in the worst case. Bigger damping is preferable for the elevated way. Even if the vehicle acceleration is not so big, drivers may become uncomfortable by the irregular vibration.