Development of highly sensitive optical fiber sensor system for wide-area disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  University of Fukui, Grad. School of Engineering, Professor (90006247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今城 勝治  福井大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 研究員 (40401955)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoptical fiber sensor / FBG-OTDR / Extreme multi-point sensing / high-speed sensing / strain / temperature / FBG-OTDR測定方式 / 歪み計測 / 温度計測 / 都市・社会防災 / ファイバセンサ / 遠隔計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop a new optical fiber sensor system for sensing and collecting remote information of strain, temperature and earthquake amplitude of architectures in wide area The Bragg grating Doer sensor was fabricated and a new strain analyzing system was developed fir practical use in various applications.
(1) Fabrication of FBG fiber sensors using the ultra-short pulsed laser The Bragg grating sensor has been inscribed in the single-mode silica fiber by using a Ti: Sapphire mode-locked laser system with 150 fs duration. Point-by-point method was applied and a reflection of -25db was obtained in 1550 nm wavelength spectrum. The sensors are designed for use of the FBG-OTDR sensing system.
(2) Development of FBG-OTDR sensing system for strain and temperature measurement.
A new sensing system called FBG-OTDR scheme has been developed fir sensing a position and magnitude of strain of the FBG sensors. Accuracy of the strain measurement is 5x10^<-6> with sensor spatial resolution of 15cm for maximum distance over 30km and temperature range of 0〜500 degree C in lms time resolution.
(3) Extremely multi-point sensing capability
By using low reflectivity FBG sensors, multi-point sensors can be distributed in a single fiber with 1,000 points in this system and can be extended over several 10_4 FBG sensors in the modified system. The system has potential for low-cost practice sensing of wide-area artificial structures for prevention of disaster.