Ergonomic analysis and prevention of crossing collisions-Redesign of traffic management system by means of visibility improvement at intersections-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HORINO Sadao  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (80078310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Midori  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (50409900)
Research Collaborator KUBO Noboru  神奈川大学, 工学研究所高安心超安全交通研究所, 客員研究員
KITAJIMA So  (財)日本自動車研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords出会い頭事故 / 交差点視環境 / 交差点隅切り / カーブミラー / 視認性 / 3次元コンピュータグラフィックス(3DCG) / 3DCGシミュレーション / ローテク・ローコスト改善 / 交差点死角 / 視認距離 / シミュレーション / 死角 / 映像記録方ドライブレコーダ / メンタルモデル / 3次元CGシミュレーション / 出合い頭事故 / 映像記録型ドライブレコーダ
Research Abstract
One-fourth of the total road accidents in Japan include crossing collisions at intersections, and most of them occurred at urban uncontrolled intersections. Our previous studies revealed that these collisions were mainly caused by poor quality of visual environment at intersections focusing indirect visibility provided by traffic convex mirrors. We proposed intentional visualization of intersections by installing mirrors based on low-cost/low-technology oriented ergonomics 3 points guidelines as effective countermeasures to prevent them, and assured explicit effectiveness of adjusting mirrors to achieve reduction of crossing collisions at real accidents prone intersections. We arranged necessary basic data-base to develop a manual guideline to inspect and improve traffic convex mirrors distributed over the country (accounted for 2.2 million units) by making use of 3-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG) technology. The most explicit result of 3DCG simulation was a demonstration for the variation of the visible distance in the mirror image by 10m, by making fine adjustment of the depression angle of mirror plate by 1 degree. This fact suggests that fine adjustment of the depression/horizontal angle of the mirror plate is critical factors for the indirect visibility.