Vokanic disaster and mode of eruption during historical time around the active rater of Nakadake, Aso volcano, japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazunori  Kumamoto University, Fac. Educ., Professor (10040049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Hiroki  Kumamoto Univ, Fac. Let., Assoc Professor (80274679)
MIYABUCHI Yasuo  Kumamoto Univ, Kyushu Res Cent. Forestry Forest Prod. Rea Inst., Senior Researcher (30353874)
横山 勝三  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40015847)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAso volcano / volcanic disaster / mode of eruption / Furubochu / religion on mountain / eruptive history / 火山 / 自然災害 / 考古学 / 中岳 / 古坊中遺跡 / 噴火災害 / 発掘
Research Abstract
This project is a study on volcanic disaster and mode of eruptions during historical time around the active crater of Nakadake, Aso volcano, Japan. The archaeological excavations were carried out at 7 places in the Furubochu area located at 1 to 1,5 km west from the crater. In all trenches we found the ruins of the Furubochu temples, which were covered with a lot of ash layers. They are culverts, floors earthworks, wood remains, and fragments of ceramics. The ^<14>C dates of organic relicts and fragments of charcoal indicate 15-17 century. Thick ash layers covering on ruins were subdivided into two groups, i.e. ash eruption products of upper group and phreatic or phreato-magmatic explosion products of lower group. And it was clarified that effusions of gas with volcanic ash originated from new magma was occurred through the hot water pool in the crater of Nakadake.