Identification of epigenetic domains in the genome and analyses of somatic cell clone mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, Associate Professor (60211893)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSomatic cell cloning / Epigenetics / Chromosomal domain / 遺伝子発現調節 / ゲノム / ゲノム領域 / 遺伝子発現調節単位 / 胎盤
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to analyze the epigenetic feature of the gene expression abnormalities in somatic cell cloning by nuclear transfer and the establishment of the methods to identified the genome-wide epigenetic transcriptional regulation domains through the analysis of gene expression profiles of the somatic cell cloned mice.
In this study, I propose a novel method to identify the gene expression domains with same expression pattern by calculating the Pearson's distance between the neighbouring genes on the chromosome. This method is easy way to identify gene cluster that is coregulated in the samples examined by DNA microarray with high throughput.
For the understanding of the basic nature of somatic cell done abnormalities, we examined the detailed histology of the clone placenta at the time point just after the implantation when most of the done embryos stop their development. It is also demonstrated that the gene expression change including genomic imprinted genes was induced in the done mice, not only in the neonatal tissue of doned mice, but also in the embryonic stem cells derived from cloned mouse embryos.