Development of a novel activation tagging system that facilitates functional assignment of plant genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Keiji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (80273853)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArabidopsis / Gene / Activation tagging / transposon / transcription factor / アクティべーションタギング
Research Abstract
This research project aims to establish a "second generation" CAL4/UAS activation tagging system by improving the previous one. The new system requires three plant transformation constructs; (1) tissue-specific promoter:GVG, (2) Heat-shock promoter:Ac transposase and (3) Ds:UAS tagging vector Constructs (1) and (2) were introduced into wild-type Arabidosis thaliana plants and several homozygous transformants had been established for each construct. These two plant lines were genetically crossed and plant lines double homozygous for the two constructs were selected. These plants were then used as a host strain in the new tagging system. The host plants were transformed with the DsUAS tagging vector by floral dip method. Seeds thus obtained were then selected by Basta-resistance. Transformation efficiency was estimated to be more than 1%, indicating that 1000 transformants required to cover the entire Arabidopsis genome can be obtained by dipping as few as 20 host plants. In the future, it is required to test if the heat-shock promoter-Ac can transpose DsUAS DNA fragment in the genome of starter lines as designed initially. The basic materials for the "second generation" GAL4/CAS activation tagging system had been established by this project and it can be utilized to screen for novel mutants.