Project/Area Number |
18510181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Shojiro The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor (20266349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWA Haruki The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (20135297)
HIRANO Takashi The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor (20238380)
KOJIMA Satoshi The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor (80401628)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | probe / bioluminescence / molecular imaging / firefly / wavelength / fluorescence / biomimetics / バイオミメティクス / AMP化 |
Research Abstract |
1. Confirmation of "rate-determining step" of luciferase. Luciferase has 2 functions are adenylylation site and oxygenation site. It is confirmed the adenylylation reaction is rate-determining step by analyzing adenylyl luciferin reaction. 2. Reaction analysis of adenylylation site. The adenylylation function is divided recognition step and reaction step. The adenylyl luciferin makes flash emission, though the emission intensity is enhanced, remarkably. This problem has been solved. I. On adenylylation function, structural recognition is dominant over chiral recognition. II. To be modified thiazoline site bulky, emission activity remarkably deterioration. III. An adenylylation of luciferin analogues makes emission activity enhance. IV. An addition of Pyrophosphate makes emission intensity flat. 3. Development of RGB emission (450, 560, 680nm) luciferin analogues. Firefly luciferin analogues have been designed and synthesized for making RGB emission color, based on the data of structure activity analysis. It is achieved by similarity three analogues in the first time of the world. 4. Discovery of lead for emission color changing method. It is longed for a signpost for emission color changing. From the data of structure activity analysis, the lead of emission color changing method is discovered. We are accomplishing to establish a hypothesis.