Elucidation of food chain mechanism and metabolic pathway of tetrodotoxin by uisng its synthetic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Toshio  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Bioagrucultiral Sciences, Associate Professor (90208158)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstetrodotoxin / organic synthesis / isotope labeling / food chain / biosynthesis / metabolic pathway / Diels-Alder reaction / Overman rearrangement / テトロドトキシン(2)(3)(5)(6) / Diels Alder反応
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to synthesize tetrodotoxin derivatives labeled with stable-isotope, which is indispensable for elucidation of the food chain mechanism and its biosynthetic study. We have synthesized 5-deoxytetrodotoxin and 5,6,11-trideoxytetrodotoxin, the most plausible precursors of tetrodotoxin, as shown below.
We have successfully developed a practical synthetic route of a new common synthetic intermediate bearing a hydroxyl group at the C-11 position, which actually allowed preparing 100 g scale of the intermediate. The synthesis of 5-deoxytetrodotoxin started from the new common intermediate. Hydroxylation at the C-8 position was carried out by neighboring group participation of trichloroacetamide, and then the configuration was inverted by oxidation-reduction of the resulting hydroxyl group. Cyclic olefin was selectively epoxidized with MCPBA, the vinyl group was ozonized to an aldehyde. Addition of acetylene, a carboxylic acid equivalent, was best carried out by lithium acetylide to give a propargyl alcohol in a highly stereoselective manner. After protective group manipulation, the alkyne moiety was cleavaged with RuO4 to generate an a-hydroxyl carboxylic acid, which spontaneously opened the epoxide to furnish lactone product.
The remaining task is installation of guanidinin group and cleavage of 1,2-glycol of the lactone intermediate. We will accomplish the synthesis of 5-deoxytetrodotoxin and then 5,6,11-trideoxytetrodotoxin labeled with stable isotope such as ^15N and ^13C atoms