Identification and topology analysis of plant odorant receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shunsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (90203116)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOdorant receptors / Proteomics / Biotransformation / Membrane topology / Chemical modification / Mass spectrometry / 高等植物 / モノテルペノイド
Research Abstract
Volatile substances and their receptors was involved in plant-plant communications.
We have discussed the roles of terpenes, green odor, Me jasmonate, and plant GPCR (G protein-coupled receptors), two-component system, and chemoreceptor channels as candidates for plant odorant receptors.
Next, Protein clusters rule the stereoselectivity of pulegone reductase; the pulegone reductase which bound with β-glucosidase and trypsin inhibitor catalyzed (1R,4R)-isomenthone preferentially rather than (1R,4S)-menthone from (R)-pulegone.
Furthermore, the topology and the dynamics of peptide within the liposomes were investigated by use of mass spectrometry combined with acetylation. The peptide within theliposomes was acetylated with NHSSAc; the N-terminal of melittin was acetylated. Thus, it was supposed that the peptide within the liposomes adopted an N-terminal topology.