Research of new medicinal compounds against the osteoporosis from the marine echinoderms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masanori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (90274480)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSphingolipid / Echinodermata / Starfish / Sea Cucumber / Feather Star / Osteoporosis / セラミド / ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
We have found that the glycosphingolipid molecular species from marine echinoderms possess anti-osteoporosis effects toward the osteoporosis model mice (OVX mice) by osteoclast colony assay and osteogenetic cell colony assay. Continuing our research for anti-osteoporosis compounds from echinoderms, we accomplished the following studies in these years.
The echinoderms used as materials were as follows. The starfish Linckia laevigata (collected at Okinawa) and Certonardoa semiregularis (collected at Fukuoka), sea cucumber Bohadschia argus, Thelenota ananas (each collected at Okinawa), and Stichopus japonicus (collected at the Inland Sea), and feather star Comanthina schlegeli (collected at Okinawa). These animals were extracted with CHC13/MeOH and the extracts were partitioned between water and organic solvent, and each fractions were purified by normal phase and reversed phase column chromatography. On the basis of chemical and spectroscopic evidences, we determined a new ganglioside molecular species from L. laevigata, a new ganglioside molecular species from S. japonicus, two new inositol-phosphoceramide type ganglioside molecular species from C. schlegeli, three glucocerebroside molecular species from T. ananas, two glucocerebroside molecular species from C. semiregularis and a galactocerebroside molecular species from B. argus. Galactocerebroside molecular species were further separated by reversed phase HPLC in a difference of the length of alkyl chain, to give the individual components of molecular species.
These sphingolipids obtained in this research are very useful for examination of structure activity relationship of the sphingolipid that the effectiveness was seen toward the OVX mice.