Design and Synthesis of New Antitumor Agents Using Marine Natural Product Lamellarin as A Structural Motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Masatomo  Nagasaki University, Engineering, Professor (00100892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tsutomu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (80295097)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslamellarins / multidrug resistat(MDR) / antitumor agent / topoisomerase I inhibitor / drug design / chemical synthesis / 分子設計 / 合成 / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
A marine natural product lamellarin D exhibits potent cytotoxicity against a wide range of cancer cell lines. This compound is also effective for multidrug resistant (MDR)cancer cell lines. We have developed two different types of synthetic routes to lamellarine-class natural products. We have also performed structure-activity relationship studies using synthetic analogues and revealed structural requirements for cytotoxicity. Recently, Bailly and co-workers have reported that the major mechanism of action of lamellarin D is the inhibition of topoisomerase I which is known to be the molecular targent of approved camptotecin-type antitumor agents. We performed collaboration with Bailly group to propose topoisomerase I-DNA-lamellarin D ternary complex model. Based upon this model, we designed 1-dearyllammelarin D and 1-substituted 1-dearyllamellarin D as effective lamellarin D analogues. In the present research project, we planned to develop efficient synthetic routes to these analogues … More and evaluate their antitumor activity.
Thus, we have achieved the synthesis of 1-dearyllamellarin D in eight steps using regioselective lithiation of N-benzenesulfony1-3-bromopyrrole as a key reaction. Electrophilic substitutions of the O-protected (by isopropyl group)1-dearyllamellarin D proceeded at the 1-position selectively to give a variety of 1-substituted O-protected 1-dearyllamellarin D s. O-protected 1-bromo-1-dearyllamellarin D underwent palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling (Suzuki-Miyaura coupling)with boronic acids in the presence of CsF-Ag_2O to give the other types of 1-substituted O-protected 1-dearyllamellarin D s in good yields. Deprotection of the isopropyl group of these compounds by boron trichloride gave 1-substituted 1-dearyllamellarin D analogues.
The bioassay of these new analogues against a wide range of cancer cell lines is under investigation. A preliminary result indicated 1-dearyllamellarin D exhibited potent cytotoxicity against Hela cells in the level similar to lamellarin D. Less