Biosynthesis of Plant Polyketides; Structure Function Analyses of Novel Type III Polyketide Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ABE Ikuro  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer (40305496)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlant Polyketide Synthase / Chalcone Svnthase / Type III Polyketide Synthase / Structure Function Analvsis / Biosynthesis / Engineered Biosynthesis / Bioloeil Activity / Secondary Metabolism / 酵素機能改変 / 二次代謝酵素 / 生理活性物質 / 非天然型天然物
Research Abstract
1. Pentaketide chromone synthase (PCS) from Aloe arborescens is a novel plant-specific type III polyketide synthase (PKS) that produces 5, 7-dihydroxy-2-methylchromone from five molecules of malonyl-CoA. On the basis of the crystal structures of wild-type and M207G mutant PCS, F80A/Y82A/M207G triple mutant was constructed and shown to produce an unnatural novel nonaketide naphthopyrone by sequential condensations of nine molecules of malonyl-CoAs. This is the first demonstration of the formation of a nonaketide by the structurally simple type III PKS. A homology model predicted that the active-site cavity volume of the triple mutant is increased to four times of that of the wild-type PCS.
2. A novel aldo-keto reductase (AKR) was cloned and sequenced from roots of A. arborescens. A. arborescens AKR share similarities with known plant AKRs, maintaining most of the active-site residues conserved in the AKR superfamily enzymes.
3. Benzalacetone synthase from Rheum palmatum efficiently catalyzed condensation of N-methylanthraniloyl-CoA (or anthraniloyl-CoA) with malonyl-CoA (or methylmalonyl-CoA) to produce 4-hydroxy-2 (1H) -quinolones, a novel alkaloidal scaffold produced by a type III polyketide synthase (PKS). Manipulation of the functionally divergent type III PKSs by non-physiological substrate thus provides an efficient method for production of pharmaceutically important quinolone alkaloids.