SEARCH FOR BIOFUNCTIONAL SAPONINS AND THEIR MECHANISMS OF ACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hisashi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40288593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  KYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, PROFESSOR (90116129)
NAKAMURA Seikou  KYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (20411035)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSaponin / Structural elucidation / Life-stvle related disease / Momordica charantia / Solanaum lycocarpum / Borassus flabrllifera / Citrullus colocynthis / Camellia sinensis / Bellis perennis / perennisaponin / floratheasaponin / 作用機序 / 神経メディエーター
Research Abstract
In the present study, various pharmacological effects of medicinal herbs which have been used as antidaiabetes, antiinflammation, tonic were examined. Among them, bioactive saponins were isolated and their chemical structures were elucidated on the basis of chemical and physicochemical evidence. Structural requirements of the active saponins for the bioactivities and mechanisms of action were clarified in part.
Five new cucurbitane-type triterpenes, karavilagenins and ten new cucurbitane-type triterpene saponins, karavilosides, were isolated from the dried fruit of Sri Lanka Momordica charantica with anti-diabetic effects and their chemical structures were determined. The major steroidal alkaloid saponins, solamargine and solasonine, from the fruit of Solanaum lycocarpum cultivated in Brazil showed gastroprotections in rats and were found to inhibit the increase in blood glucose levels in sucrose-loaded rats. The methanolic extract from flower of Borassus flabrllifera collected in Thail … More and and its principal constituent, dioscin, showed anti-hyperglycemic effects and chemical structures of six new spirostane-type steroidal saponins, borassosides, were determined. From the fruit of Citrullus colocynthis, cucurbitacin E and its glycosides were isolated as laxative and anti-allergic principles together with the chemical determination of two new cucurbitane-type triterpene saponins. The major saponis from the flower buds of Panax ginseng were found to show gastroprotective effects in rats and seventeen new dammarane-type triterpene saponins, floralginsenosides, were isolated and their chemical structures were determined. New biofunctional effects of flowers of Bellis perennis and Camellia sinensis were examined, and enhancement of gastrointestinal transit and inhibition of absorption of triglycerides, etc. New saponins perennisaponins, floratheasaponins and chakasaponins were isolated as the active constituents and their chemical structures were determined. With regard to mechanism of the inhibition of absorption of triglycerides, inhibitions of pancreatic lipase activity and gastric emptying are involved in their effects. Less