Screening for small molecules modulating epithelial-stromal cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Manabu  Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation, Numazu Bio-Medical Research Institute, Drug Development Unit, Leader (20300808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Masayuki  Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation, Researcher (90398868)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAntibiotics / Bioactive substances / Natural products / 生理活性
Research Abstract
1. In vitro coculture system of epithelial and stromal cells of the prostate
Using the in vitro coculture system of human prostate cancer cells and human prostate stromal cells, we screened for compounds that inhibit the stromal cells-accelerated growth of the prostate cancer cells. Among microbial cultured broths of actinomycetes or fungi, we found the activities in several broths.
2. Inhibitors of secretion of an angiogenic factor, angiogenin
We screened for inhibitors of secretion of angiogenin from human prostate cancer cells. As a result, we found the activity in one of fungus cultured broth and purified the active compounds. Structural analyses have revealed that the active compounds are terrein and its novel analogue, terrein glucoside. These compounds were found to inhibit tube formation of endothelial cells suggesting the possibility as anti-angiogenic drugs.
3. Establishment of an in vivo peritoneal dissemination model of gastric cancer
We developed an in vivo peritoneal dissemination model of gastric cancer in order to design a new screening system for modulators of epithelial-stromal cell interactions. We injected the several human gastric cancer cell lines expressing a fluorescent protein, GFP, into nude mice intraperitoneally, and then measured the growth of the intraperioneal cancer cells by imaging GFP. As a result, we found that some of tested gastric cancer cell lines highly formed metastatic foci in the abdomen. We then designed a new coculture system of human gastric stromal cells and the highly metastatic gastric cancer cell line expressing GFP. Using this coculture system we tried to screen for compounds that inhibit the stromal cells-accelerated growth of the gastric cancer cells. We could actually find the activities in some microbial cultured broths.