Conservation medical studies on host-parasite relationships between terrestrial vertebrates and nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Mituhiko  Rakuno Gakuen University, 獣医学部, 教授 (30184138)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsalien parasitic nematodes / reintroduction / zoological collections / higly pathogenic nematodes / epimiological survey of wild avian species / zoo qurantine / epidemic area / molecular biological identification of parasitic nematodes / 外来生鳥類 / 飼育爬虫類 / Pseudaspidodera pavonis / Kalicephalus属 / 致死性線虫症 / インドクジャク / 天然記念物シロヘビ / ワニトカゲ / 保全医学 / 寄生線虫 / 脊椎動物 / 外来種 / Stongyloides / 医用カニクイザル / Soboliphyme / Trichostrongylus / Heligmosomoides / 法定検疫 / アライグマ / ミンク / ドブネズミ / 寄生蠕虫類 / クジラ類 / 島嶼の野鳥 / 寄生による生存への負荷 / 在来哺乳類 / 希少種保全 / 高病原性線虫 / 宿主-寄生体関係 / 標本カタログ / 類人猿
Research Abstract
Conservation medicine is defined as an interpretation of the relationship between natural ecosystems (conservation ecology or biology) and living body mechanisms (medicine and veterinary medicine). The research fields of host-parasite relationships between terrestrial vertebrates and nematodes performed by us between 2006 and 2009 presented here are divided into3 types, namely, those involving alien, endemic and captive species. Consequently, these results are connected to host ecology, and such educational trends could provide information from micro to macro levels.