Changing Life Style of Elderly People in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazumi  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90273804)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢化 / 韓国 / ライフスタイル / 高齢者 / 社会学
Research Abstract
I studied the recent situation of changing lifestyles of elderly people in South Korean society. The field research was held in Seongnam City Geonggi-do (Seoul Metropolitan area), Daejeon Metropolitan City and the farm village area of Chungcheongnam-do. I found the general trends as follows ; 1) increase of the lifestyle of elderly parents joining their grown children's families in later years 2) difficulty of forming the three-generation family in the countryside 3) varieties of living alternatives by economical condition 4) tendency to share the responsibility of supporting one's parents among all children, etc. Compared with the Japanese lifestyles, following characteristics became clear such as 1) frequent contacts with children living separately and with neighbors 2) high working rate especially in village areas and economical support from children, etc.