Effects of Radiation Exposure on the Inhabitants near the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site:Analysis based on the testimonies of those in Semipalatinsk, Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Noriyuki  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Assistant Professor (30304463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Megu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor (20110463)
MATSUO Masatsugu  Hiroshima University, Institute for Peace Science, Professor (40106787)
KOIKE Seiichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor (70274024)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKazakhstan / Semipalatinsk / Effect of radiation exposure / Testimony / 被曝証言
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of radiation exposure on the inhabitants near the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site (SNTS) established on the basis of a questionnaire survey and their testimonies. For this purpose, we conducted the field research and examined the results of our questionnaire surveys from 2002 to 2005 in terms of a statistical method Sled logistic multiple linear regression analysis.
1. Our questionnaire surveys were conducted two times from 2006 to 2007 in nine villages near the SNTS. The total number of replies was 475 and that of testimonies was 396.
2. We finished feeding all the Hiroshima and Nagasaki testimonies of the Asahi Shimbun in 2005 into a computer in order to compare with those of the Semepalatinsk area.
3. Approximately 94 % of respondents experienced something directly from the nuclear tests.
4. Approximately 66 % of respondents answered that they saw the flash of the nuclear explosions, 50 % of respondents answered that they felt the bomb blast and only 12 % of respondents answered that they felt heat.
5. Their direct experiences from the nuclear explosions is dependent not on radiation exposure level but on the distance from the hypocenter at the SNTS.
6. 31% of the residents reported that they felt bad or were in very poor health.
7. Residents living in villages having higher radiation levels were more likely to report having poor or very poor health, minor complaints such as loss of sleep, headaches, nighttime sweating and swollen arms or legs, and the need for nursing care in performing activities of daily living.
8. Radiation exposure in the Semipalatinsk area is one of the causes of poor health in general among residents. There is also a possibility that radiation exposure influences the incidence of some specific medical conditions.