Research on the Emigration and Immigration of Irish People Across the Atlantic Ocean in the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business, Professor (40245337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Ryoji  Tokai University, Foreign Language Center, Professor (40224159)
INAGAKI Shinichi  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (00269599)
SATO Kaoru  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Associate Professor (80239483)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimmigrants / Ireland / North America / the nineteenth century / religion / 宗派
Research Abstract
The Irish people emigrated and put down roots in all English-speaking world in the nineteenth century, especially after the Great Famine between 1845 and 1851. It is now estimated that the seventy million members of the Irish 'diaspora' are scattered throughout the world. Our research focused on the emigration and immigration of Irish people from their native land to North America, and we did research on how the Irish left their native land and how they put down their roots, in other words, how they 'Americanized' or 'Canadianized' themselves, in the New World. Our studies also deal with the interrelationship or conflict between nations, Ireland, U.S.and Canada in the spheres of their religions, societies and cultures. In our research we four played our own role : Ryoji Okuda, the emigration from the South of Ireland to North America ; Toru Sato, the emigration from the North of Ireland to North America ; Shin-ichi Inagaki, the immigration to U.S ; and Kaoru Sato of the immigration to Canada.