An Analysis of British Cultural Strategies in Overseas Publicity and Their Accomplishments in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Aiko  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 准教授 (10345077)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋史 / 政策研究 / イギリス地域研究 / 文化外交史 / 国際文化学 / ヨーロッパ / 西欧史 / 外交史・国際関係史 / 文化交流論 / (1) 西洋史 / (2) 政策研究 / (3) イギリス地域研究 / (4) 文化外交史 / (5) 国際文化学 / 外交史 / 文化研究論 / 西洋史・外交史
Research Abstract
During the twentieth century, Britain's strategy for overseas publicity saw many changes, affected not only by international events, but also by domestic reaction to them. Above all, in the post-war period, the demise of the British Empire, the emergence of a new world order dominated by the two superpowers US/USSR, the integration of European countries, and multiculturalisation within the UK, no longer allowed Britain to simply project traditional, glorified and monolithic images of the country. In consequence, Britain subtly adapted its approach to publicity : that is, rather than promoting its national interest overtly, it tried to present itself as a facilitator of 'non-national based' international cultural relations, thereby increasing its political, economic and cultural interests.