A STUDY ON SYSTEM OF SHELTER AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STEP HOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsuyo  Kyoto Prefectural University, Human Environment, Prof. (90046508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Reiko  Kyoto Prefectural Univ., Prof.emeritus (10046493)
MIYAZIMA Kuniaki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Welfare Society, Prof. (80046507)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Welfare Society, Prof. (30194963)
SASAKI Shinko  Nagaoka college of Technology, 環境都市工学科, associate Prof. (90259937)
YOSHINAKA Toshiko  Osaka Univ.of Health and Sport Sciences, Dept.of Health and Welfare Sciences, 助教 (70434800)
吉村 恵  平安女学院大学, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (20227002)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDomestic Violence / Shelter / Step-house / Taiwan / Denmark / 被害者支援 / 婦人相談所 / DVセンター
Research Abstract
This paper aims to analyze the actual conditions of shelter against domestic violence and step house in Japan,, Taiwan and Denmark.
1. Regarding public shelters in Japan, (1) more buildings are being reconstructed or constructed anew, therefore, more private rooms are becoming available, (2) there are more cases in which play areas for children are made with ingenuity, (3) although an increasing number of staff feel spaces need to be considered, a strong image as facility remains and I would have to say the flavor of control is still strong.
2. In Taiwan, (1) one-stop service is available owing to the cooperative network of related organizations centering around social workers, (2) the managements of shelters are consigned to private sector organizations, which are given 100% of financial support.
3. In Denmark, (1) role sharing is established ; the government and the prefectures are responsible for making policies and the financial aspects while consigning the shelter managements to private sector organizations ; and the partnership based on firm mutual trust relationship is developed, (2) the spatial arrangements, how people lead a life every day, the relationship between staff and residents were filled with open, gentle and calm air, which was free from "surveillance" or "control".